e

Tamur Tohver

Director / Actor / Producer / Dramaturg / Translator
TAMUR TOHVER

Performances:

Fulbright Research Scholarship 2021-2022, US Congress

Archimedes Foundation Research Scholarship 2019-2024, EST

Nomination of Excellence, Prix Europa 1997, 1999, 2019, GER

Annual Award Estonian Radio 1997, 2002, 2003, EST

Acting

  1. David Kaloshjan (main)- E. Akopov “New Boy”, Estonian Broadcasting Company 1983
  2. Joe Ferrone- B. Kaufamann/T.Williams “Up the Down Staircase”, Estonian Broadcasting Company 1987
  3. The Narrator- F. Molnar “The Paul Street Boys”, Estonian Broadcasting Company 1987
  4. Jurjai (main)- Vallnerova “Hot Wires”, Estonian Radio, 1988
  5. Various characters in Andla, Saatpalu, Tohver “Tynamo”, sketch show Estonian TV and Radio (EBC) 1991-1992
  6. Uncle Peter- Annus, Aule, Tohver “La Dolce Vita”, sketch show Estonian TV and Radio 1995-1998
  7. Chamberlain- T. Kall/H. Volmer, fiction “All my Lenins”, Faama Film/Lenfilm 1995
  8. Konrad Trapp, Raavel Hess, Jõmm etc– The Revenge Bureau (BEC), Secrets, Sledge Dogs, Last cop, Papas-Mamas- TV, several producers 2011-2021
  9. Jekku- L. Klemola “Jessika’s puppy”, Polygon Theatre 2013
  10. Harold- K. Vonnegut “Happy Birthday, Wanda June”, Polygon Theatre 2015
  11. Clerk (main, monologue)- N. Gogol/ K. Shahmardan “The Blog of a Madman”, Theatre of White and Black (FIN) with Polygon Theatre 2016 Toured in Turkey
  12. Goldfish- J. Tätte /W.Shakespeare “The Stop on the Crossroads”, Polygon Theatre 2018
  13. Man- J. Kruusvall “The Moonlight Bridge”, Polygon Theatre 2019
  14. Indrek Karrus- The Revenge Bureau (BEC), episodes 293-294, 2021

Directing

  1. Helga Nõu / Pille-Riin Purje, “Escapers”, Estonian Radio (EPB) 1991
  2. Martin Walser “Side hitch”, Estonian Radio 1992
  3. Peter Bero “Locomotive Amalka”, Estonian Radio 1992
  4. Joakim Groth “Stop on the Path to Buddha”, Estonian Radio 1993
  5. Patrick Besson “Taxi”, Estonian Radio 1993
  6. Lydia Koidula “Cousin from Saaremaa”, Estonian Radio 1993
  7. Ole Lund Kirkegaard “Inside the Corner House”, Theatre G-Garage 1993
  8. Shiley Gee “Never in My Lifetime”, Estonian Radio 1994
  9. Zuzana Janska “When the weather gets nice, we go out”, Estonian Radio 1994
  10. Oskar Luts “Kalev’s Return”, Estonian Radio 1994
  11. Jüri Üdi, Jaan Kaplinski, Tamur Tohver “Everybody knows why the deli is needed” (from poetry), Estonian Radio 1994
  12. Heljo Mänd “Smart Donkey”, Endla Theatre 1994
  13. Ave Alavainu “Train on Roof”, Endla Theatre 1995
  14. Andrus Kivirähk “Great Battle Under Petulia”, Estonian Radio 1995
  15. Mart Ummelas “Day Starts in Puusikk Family”, Estonian Radio 1995
  16. Uku Masingu luulelavastus “Regret Your Will” Estonian Radio 1995
  17. Tamur Tohver “Unplugged”, Estonian Radio 1995
  18. Harri Huhtamäki “Southern Black Consolation”, Estonian Radio 1995
  19. Elo Sjogren “Hunting Scenes”, Estonian Radio 1995
  20. Paul-Eerik Rummo “Global Guild: The Collector of Lies”, Estonian Radio 1996
  21. Tove Granquist “Queen of Revenge”, Estonian Radio 1996
  22. Carsten Rudolf “Hunger and Sex”, Estonian Radio 1996
  23. Friedrich Karl Waechter “The School of Clowns”, The Puppet Theatre 1996
  24. Madis Kõiv “Pike”, Estonian Radio 1997.    Nominated at Prix Europa 1997 GER, Estonian Radio Award 1997
  25. Markku Envall “Mr Clay Story”, Estonian Radio 1997
  26. Madis Kõiv “Pike”, YLE 1998 (Finnish Public Broadcasting, FIN)
  27. Alfred Bradley “Wizard Oz”, Eesti Draamateater 1998
  28.  Jüri Tuulik “Stairs to Heaven”, Estonian Radio 1998
  29. Ervin Õunapuu / Tamur Tohver “Dinner at Emmaus”, Estonian Radio 1999.    Nominated at Prix Europa 1999, GER
  30. Dieter Lesage “After the Orgy”, Estonian Radio 1999
  31. H. Hamburg “Grassfire Makers”, Estonian Radio 2000
  32. Friedrich Karl Waechter “Prince Hamlet”, The Puppet Theatre 2000
  33. Andreas Ammer / F. M. Einheit “Aircraft Crash”, Estonian Radio 2001
  34. Gaston Bachelard / Mati Unt / Tamur Tohver “Windows’ Night”, Estonian Radio 2001
  35. Tamur Tohver “Domini Cane”, Estonian Radio 2001
  36. August Gailit / Tamur Tohver “Ekke Moor” (10 episodes radio drama), Estonian Radio 2002, Estonian Radio Award 2002
  37. “Loneliness from the First Sight”, audio feature, Estonian Radio 2002
  38. Tadeusz Rozewitcz “Kartoteek”, T-Theatre 2003
  39. Madis Kõiv “The Another Story”, Estonian Radio 2004
  40. Aino Kallas / Tamur Tohver / Jüri Reinvere “Facing Shore”, radio opera, ER Radiotheatre with YLE Radiotheatre 2004
  41. Andrus Kivirähk “Holy Grail”, Latvian Public Broadcasting 2004
  42. Raivo Kütt “Papa”, ER Radiotheatre 2005
  43. Kurt Vonnegut “Happy birthday, Wanda June”, T-Theatre 2005
  44. Rünno Saaremäe “Midsummer Fire”, ER Radiotheatre 2005
  45. Kristjan Smeds “Frozen Images”, Polygon Theatre Kultuurikatlas 2008. Nomination for the Best Actress at Estonian Theatre Awards 2008
  46. Jaan Kruusvall “The Bridge”, ER Radiotheatre 2008
  47. Ivan Vyrypaev “Oxygen”, Polygon Theatre in Tallinn Culture Hub 2009 Toured at Baltic Circle Theatre Festival 2010, FIN
  48. Ivan Vyrypaev “Future is Passed”, Polygon Theatre in Tallinn Ice Hall 2009
  49. Siim Nurklik “Am I alive now?”, Polygon Theatre School in Solaris Parking Hall 2010
  50. Tamur Tohver “Leavings / Paccтавания”, Polygon Theatre in Kanuti Guild Hall 2010
  51. Jim Ashilevi “As Boys Under the Rain”, Polygon Theatre School in Polygon 2010
  52. Urmas Lennuk “Boob knows”, Polygon Theatre in Laitse Granite Villa 2011
  53. Minoru Betsuyaku “The Fall of Count Dracula”, Polygon Theatre in Contemporary Art Museum 2011
  54. Madis Kõiv “The Rogue Night Show”, Polygon Theatre School at Kiisatamme Culture Farm 2011
  55. Slawomir Mroźek / Jon Fosse / Tamur Tohver “House”, Polygon Theatre in Laitse Granite Villa 2011
  56. B. Schaeffer / S. Beckett / M. Tubin / T. Tohver “Qvartett! What? Where?”, Polygon Theatre School 2012
  57. Piret Jaaks “To See Pink Elephant”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Amphitheatre 2013
  58. Valton / Tohver / Tubin “Love of Mustamäe”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Amphitheatre 2013
  59. Roland Schimmelpfennig “Arabic Night” Polygon Theatre in Polygon Amphitheatre 2014
  60. Jaan Tätte “Insane”, Polygon Theatre School at Villike Theatre Farm 2014
  61. Martin Algus “Sulfur Magnolias”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Amphitheatre 2014. Toured in Brussels, BE and High Fest in Jerevan, AM 2015
  62. Andres Noormets “Snow Rabbits”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Amphitheatre 2014
  63. Juhan Viiding/ Tõnis Rätsep “Beings”, Polygon Theatre School 07.05.2015   Grand Prix at Viljandi Students Theatre Festival, EST 2016
  64. Jim Ashilevi “The Feeling of Being Alive”, EBC Radiotheatre 09.05.2015
  65. Paul-Erik Rummo “The Cindrella Game”, Polygon Theatre School in Writers’ House 15.05.2015
  66. Grand Opening Ceremony of XXXIV Tallinn Old Town’s Festival Erki Aule/ Tamur Tohver “The Master’s Game”, Polygon Theatre and Theatre School 30.05.2015
  67. Jaan Tätte “Happy Everyday!”, Polygon Theatre in Old-Antsla Theatre Granary  31.07.2015  Toured in San Francisco, US 2016
  68. Kurt Vonnegut “Happy Birthday, Wanda June!”, Polygon Theatre 27.11.2015
  69. Andri Ervald “Only White World”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Noblessner Theatre Port 04.12.2015
  70. Jaan Tätte “The Bridge”, Polygoni Theatre School in Polygon Noblessner Theatre Port 18.03.2016
  71. Eugéne Ionesco The Bald Soprano, Polygon Theatre School Pluss in Polygon Noblessner Theatre Port 11.05.2017
  72. Lutz Hybner “Creeps”, Polygon Theatre School Pluss in Polygon Noblessner Theatre Port 17.05.2017
  73. Marius Mayenburg “Perplex”, Polygon Theatre in Polygon Noblessner Theatre Port 27.04.2017
  74. Vallik / Jaaks / Tohver “All Normal People”, Polygon Theatre and Polygon Theatre School in Open Space Performing Art Centre 15.11.2017
  75. Tuglas / Tohver “Fearwalkers”, Bharat Nivas, Auroville, Tamil Nadu (India) / Polygon Theatre with Auroville Theatre Group 25.01.2018, IND
  76. William Shakespeare, Jaan Tätte “Stop at the Crossroads”, Polygon Theatre in Tallinn Culture Hub 08.05.2018
  77. Katrin Maimik “Honey for my Ears”, Polygon Theatre School in Polygon Black Box 20.05.2018
  78. Priit Põldma “Black Swan”, EBC Radiotheatre 23.02.2019     Nominated at Prix Europa 2020, GER
  79. Mika Myllyaho “Garage”, Polygon Theatre with Old Baskin’s Theatre, Salme Culture Centre 08.03.2019
  80. Several authors’ “Nine Songs”, EBC Radiotheatre, using famous song lyrics 14.03.2019
  81. Jaan Kruusvall “Moonlight Bridge”, Polygon Theatre on Independent Dance Stage 14.05.2019
  82. “Estonia 101” Polygoni Theatre School Pluss in Open Space Performing Art Centre, Tallinn 25.05.2019
  83. Karl Koppelmaa “Singing Green”, Polygon Theatre in Open Space Performing Art Centre, Narva 24.09.2020
  84. Mika Myllyaho “Garage”, EBC Radiotheatre 30.10.2021    Grand Prix for Best Audio Play 2020-2021 by The North Estonian Blind Association (NEBA)

PLAYS, ADAPTIONS

  1. Singing Green, an adaption from the original play of K. Koppelmaa 2020
  2. All Normal People, a play 2016, with A. Vallik and P. Jaaks
  3. Only White World, an adaption from the original play of A. Erwald 2015
  4. The Feeling of Being Alive, a radio drama 2015
  5. Leavings / Расставния a play 2010
  6. Another Story, a radio drama 2003
  7. Facing Shore, a radio opera 2002
  8. Loneliness from the First Sight, audio feature 2002
  9. Domini cane, a radio play 2001
  10. Ekke Moor, a radio serial 2001
  11. Dinner at Emmaus, with Ervin Õunapuu, a radio play 1999
  12. Unplugged, a radio drama 1995

TRANSLATIONS

FIN

J. Kylätasku Oven (Uuni) from Finnish, radio play

L. Klemola Jessika’s Puppy (Jessikan penttu), play

K. Smeds Frozen Images (Jääkuvia), play

M. Myllyaho Garage (Korjaamo), play

ENG

S.Gee Never In My Lifetime, radio play

RUS

Oxygen (Кислород), play

Valentine’s Day (День Валентина), play

 

RECENT PUBLICATIONS

Contact:

tohver@tohverstudio.org